County Homepage |

Franklin County Commissioners' History

Name Year Party
John Blair 1804-1804
Benjamin Sells 1804-1805
Arthur O'Harra 1804-1806
Michael Fisher 1805-1811
Ezekial Brown 1805-1808
Arthur O'Harra 1806-1812
James Marshall 1808-1820
Robert Armstrong 1811-1817
William Shaw 1812-1815
William McElvain 1815-1818
Joseph Grate 1817-1821
Samuel G. Flenniken 1818
David Jamison 1818-1821
George W. Williams 1820-1823
Horace Walcutt 1821-1823
Robert Armstrong 1821-1827
James Marshall 1823-1826
Andrew Dill 1823-1826 Republican
William Stewart 1825-1834
John W. Walcutt 1826-1829
William McElvain 1827-1830
Horace Walcutt 1829-1833
William Miller 1829-1832
Matthew Matthews 1830-1836
John M. White 1833
Timothy Lee 1833-1836
Horace Andrews 1834-1835
Robert Lisle 1835-1838
James Bryden 1836-1842
Rensselear W. Cowles 1836-1839
John Tipton 1838-1841
William W. Kyle 1839-1845
Samuel S. Davis 1841-1847
John Greenwood 1842-1845
John Clark 1845-1848
Adam Stewart 1846-1849
Thomas J Moorman 1847-1850
Oliver P. Hines 1848-1851
Jacob Slyh 1848-1851 Democrat
Eli F. Jennings 1850-1853
Jesse Baughman 1851-1854 Democrat
C.W. Speaks 1851-1854
Edward Livingston 1853-1839
Willis Mattoon 1854-1857
Theodore Comstock 1854-1857 Republican
Oliver P. Hines 1857
Isaac White 1857-1860
David L. Holton 1857-1860
John Snyder 1859-1862
Thomas Sparrow 1860-1863
Jacob Slyh 1860-1863 Democrat
James W. Barbee 1862-1868 Democrat
Dennis B. Strait 1863-1866 Democrat
John M. Koerner 1863-1866
John G. Edwards 1866-1869
William Gulick 1866-7870
Eli M. Lisle 1868-1870
J.B. Renick 1869-1972
William Cooper 1870-1872
Francis Collins 1870-1871
Frederick Beck 1871-1874
John Phillip Bruck 1872-1875 Democrat
Aden G. Hibbs 1872-1875
Francis Riley 1874-1877
Isaac S. Beekley 1874-1881 Democrat
Daniel Matheny 1875-1881
Dennis B. Strait 1877-1880 Democrat
Thomas Robinson 1880-1883
Joseph M. Briggs 1881-1887 Democrat
Josiah C. Lunn 1881-1884
William Wall 1883-1890 Democrat
Richard C. Dawson 1884-1890
Louis Morehead 1887-1893 Democrat
Thomas D. Cassady 1890-1896 Democrat
J.B. McDonald 1890-1899
Sebastian Biggert 1893-1894
George Bellows 1894-1896 Republican
John R. Brown 1896-1899 Republican
William Pinney 1896-1899 Republican
J.N. Ackerman 1899-1902
Zeloria E. Amlin 1899-1900 Republican
William Smith Carlisle 1900-1906 Republican
Peter Swickard 1902-1905 Republican
Henry A. Mason 1902-1908 Republican
Morton Hayes 1905-1911 Republican
Albert M. Gibson 1907-1911 Democrat
Richard Sinclair 1909-1917 Democrat
Thomas E. Humphreys 1911-1917 Democrat
Lewis Davis 1911-1915 Republican
Levi E. Douglass 1915-1919 Republican
Walter Mulby 1917-1919 Republican
Charles W. Miller 1917-1919 Democrat
Fred W. Atcherson 1919-1933 Republican
H.E. Barthmann 1919-1929 Democrat
John Scott 1919-1923 Republican
Milton W. Westlake 1923-1931
Harry T. Vigor 1929-1937 Democrat
David A. Shade 1937-1939 Republican
Edward T. Paul 1933-1937 Republican
Charles W. Schneider 1937-1941
George T. Trabue 1937-1941 Democrat
Harry T. Vigor 1939-1943 Democrat
C.P. Lauderbaugh 1941-1942 Republican
Fred C. Berkhemer 1942-1945 Republican
George W. Matson 1941 Republican
Nathan A. McCoy Jr. 1959-1960 Democrat
William M. Hicks 1963-1965 Republican
Glenn L. Myers 1961-1968 Republican
Jacob A. Shawan 1969-1972 Republican
Henry A. Koontz 1957-1968 Republican
Michael J. Dorrian 1969-1984 Democrat
Harold M. Cooper 1969-1984 Democrat
Robert T. Southwick 1965-1978 Republican
Jack Foulk 1979-1994 Republican
Roger W. Tracy 1985-1988 Republican
Hugh DeMoss 1984-1984 Democrat
Fran Ryan 1984-1984 Democrat
Dorothy Teater 1985-2000 Republican
Hugh DeMoss 1989-1992 Democrat
Arlene Shoemaker 1993-2004 Republican
Dewey R. Stokes 1995-2006 Republican
Mary Jo Kilroy 2001-2008 Democrat
Paula Brooks 2005-Present Democrat
Marilyn Brown 2007-Present Democrat
John O'Grady 2009-Present Democrat
John O'Grady President
Paula Brooks
Marilyn Brown